POSTSEASON RESULTS

The Manheim Township baseball team has played in many postseason games throughout the history of the program. Each known playoff game is documented with the date, round, opponent, and result of the game.


LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Date Round Opponent Result W/L Location*
May 15, 2010 Quarterfinals Manheim Central 2-8 L
May 16, 2008 Finals Hempfield 2-3 L Clipper Magazine Stadium
May 13, 2008 Semifinals Ephrata 7-2 W
May 10, 2008 Quarterfinals Donegal 8-0 W
May 15, 2007 Semifinals Solanco 7-10 L
May 12, 2007 Quarterfinals Lancaster Catholic 12-6 W
May 18, 2006 Finals Ephrata 6-3 W
May 16, 2006 Semifinals Conestoga Valley 8-7 W
May 13, 2006 Quarterfinals Donegal 8-0 W Manheim Township
May 11, 2002 Quarterfinals Lampeter-Strasburg 1-11 (5) L
May 8, 2002 Section Playoff Cedar Crest 4-5 L
May 15, 2001 Semifinals Elizabethtown 3-6 L
May 12, 2001 Quarterfinals Lancaster Catholic 9-5 W
May 13, 2000 Quarterfinals Conestoga Valley 6-10 L
May 11, 2000 Section Playoff Hempfield 8-7 (8) L
May 14, 1998 Semifinals Solanco 7-8 L
May 13, 1998 Quarterfinals Northern Lebanon 3-1 W Manheim Township
May 9, 1998 Section Playoff Hempfield 5-0 W
May 15, 1997 Finals Hempfield 7-11 L
May 13, 1997 Semifinals Cedar Crest 4-2 W
May 10, 1997 Quarterfinals Lampeter-Strasburg 12-0 (5) W
May 14, 1994 Quarterfinals Donegal 2-3 L
May 15, 1993 Quarterfinals Manheim Central 2-12 (5) L
May 12, 1992 Semifinals Cedar Crest 2-7 L
May 14, 1991 Semifinals Manheim Central 0-1 L
May 15, 1990 Semifinals Cedar Crest 1-10 L
May 20, 1989 Finals Cedar Crest 1-2 (8) L
May 18, 1989 Semifinals Manheim Central 10-0 (5) W
May 15, 1986 Finals Northern Lebanon 1-11 L
May 13, 1986 Semifinals Garden Spot 2-0 W
May 18, 1984 Finals Manheim Central 5-6 L
May 16, 1984 Semifinals Northern Lebanon 3-0 W
May 22, 1980 Finals Lampeter-Strasburg 2-1 W
May 20, 1980 Semifinals Elizabethtown 7-0 W
May 26, 1978 Semifinals Pequea Valley 2-3 L
May 20, 1977 Finals Penn Manor 5-1 W
May 17, 1977 Semifinals Manheim Central 13-3 W
May 20, 1976 Semifinals Penn Manor 6-7 L
May 21, 1974 Semifinals Lebanon 4-8 L
May 25, 1972 Finals Lampeter-Strasburg 2-0 W
May 25, 1971 Finals Garden Spot 5-2 W
1958 Section Playoff Cocalico 1-5 L
May 22, 1956 Semifinals Columbia 0-3 L Stumpf Field
May 28, 1954 Finals Terre Hill 2-1 W Stumpf Field
May 25, 1954 Semifinals Lititz 4-3 W Stumpf Field
May 30, 1949 Finals Elizabethtown 0-7 L Stumpf Field
May 27, 1948 Finals East Donegal 6-0 W Stumpf Field
May 24, 1948 Section Playoff Quarryville 1-0 W Stumpf Field
May 23, 1947 Finals Elizabethtown 2-0 W F&M College
May 22, 1946 Finals New Holland 3-4 L Stumpf Field
May 25, 1945 Finals East Lampeter 6-0 W Stumpf Field
May 17, 1945 Semifinals Lititz 8-7 (11) W Stumpf Field

Notes

  • * All games played at Ephrata War Memorial Field unless otherwise noted.
  • Lancaster-Lebanon League playoffs were expanded from four teams to eight teams in 1993.

DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Date Round Opponent Result W/L Location
May 26, 2017 Second round Dallastown 2-9 L Dallastown
May 22, 2017 First round Cumberland Valley 6-5 W Cumberland Valley
June 2, 2011 Finals Cedar Cliff 5-9 L York
May 31, 2011 Semifinals Spring Grove 8-3 W Red Lion
May 26, 2011 Quarterfinals Wilson 4-3 W Ephrata
May 24, 2011 First round Dallastown 4-3 W Red Lion
May 27, 2010 Quarterfinals Southwestern 4-9 L Red Lion
May 24, 2010 First round Daniel Boone 10-1 W Ephrata
May 21, 2009 Quarterfinals Central Dauphin 1-2 (9) L Hershey
May 18, 2009 First round Southwestern 6-2 W Ephrata
May 29, 2008 Third place Hempfield 1-4 L Ephrata
May 28, 2008 Semifinals Warwick 3-11 (5) L Northern Lebanon
May 22, 2008 Quarterfinals Red Lion 11-4 W Hershey
May 19, 2008 First round Cumberland Valley 1-0 (8) W Ephrata
May 22, 2007 Quarterfinals Cedar Crest 3-5 L Ephrata
June 2, 2006 Finals Central Dauphin 5-2 W Northern Lebanon
May 31, 2006* Semifinals Lower Dauphin 10-1 W Northern Lebanon
May 25, 2006 Quarterfinals Chambersburg 12-2 W Hershey
June 2, 2005 Third Place Spring Grove 10-0 (5) W Red Lion
May 31, 2005 Semifinals Penn Manor 7-8 (11) L Ephrata
May 26, 2005 Quarterfinals Cedar Cliff 5-4 W Northern Lebanon
May 23, 2005 First round Red Lion 16-7 W Hershey
May 30, 2002 Finals Chambersburg 1-6 L Newport
May 28, 2002 Semifinals Elizabethtown 6-2 W Northern Lebanon
May 23, 2002 Quarterfinals Governor Mifflin 3-2 W Reading
May 20, 2002 First round Mechanicsburg 4-2 W Mechanicsburg
May 24, 2001 Quarterfinals Cumberland Valley 2-5 L Ephrata
May 22, 2001 First Lower Dauphin 4-0 W Ephrata
May 25, 2000 First round Red Land 4-6 L Carlisle
May 28, 1998 Third place Cumberland Valley 6-10 L Ephrata
May 26, 1998 Semifinals Donegal 2-3 L Ephrata
May 21, 1998 Quarterfinals Chambersburg 6-5 W Shippensburg
May 18, 1998 First round Central York 18-3 (5) W Ephrata
May 31, 1994 Semifinals Manheim Central 2-3 L Ephrata
May 27, 1994 Quarterfinals Lampeter-Strasburg 4-3 W Reading
May 23, 1994 First round Shippensburg 13-7 W Chambersburg
May 22, 1992 Quarterfinals Chambersburg 2-11 L Ephrata
May 18, 1992 First round Wilson 5-1 W Muhlenberg
May 24, 1991 Quarterfinals Waynesboro 1-6 L Chambersburg
May 21, 1991 First round Red Lion 4-3 W Red Lion
June 1, 1990 Finals Red Land 5-7 L Ephrata
May 30, 1990 Semifinals Mechanicsburg 5-1 W Ephrata
May 25, 1990 Quarterfinals Chambersburg 5-3 W Ephrata
May 21, 1990 First round Red Lion 3-0 W Ephrata
June 2, 1989 Finals Waynesboro 1-7 L Ephrata
May 20, 1989 Semifinals Cedar Crest 2-0 W Ephrata
May 26, 1989 Quarterfinals Cumberland Valley 6-3 W Reading
May 24, 1989 First round Northeastern 6-1 W Ephrata
May 24, 1988 First round Wilson 2-3 (9) L Reading
May 21, 1987 First round Hamburg 9-2 L Reading
May 27, 1986 Semifinals Conestoga Valley 0-1 L Ephrata
May 23, 1986 Quarterfinals Exeter 5-4 W Reading
May 21, 1986 First round Governor Mifflin 11-1 W Reading
May 25, 1984 Quarterfinals Penn Manor 1-8 (8) L Ephrata
May 22, 1984 First round Hempfield 4-3 W Ephrata
May 30, 1980 First round Muhlenberg 0-14 L Ephrata

Notes

  • * Game on May 31, 2006 suspended by rain and completed on June 1, 2006.
  • Games at Reading played at George Field.
  • Games at Northern Lebanon played at Wenger Field.

STATE PLAYOFFS

Date Round Opponent Result W/L Location
June 14, 2011 Semifinals Spring Ford 5-6 L Ephrata
June 9, 2011 Quarterfinals Nazareth 5-0 W Pine Grove
June 6, 2011 First round Williamsport 3-1 W Williamsport
June 16, 2006 Finals Delaware Valley 1-9 L Altoona Blair County Ballpark
June 12, 2006 Semifinals Erie Cathedral Prep 9-7 W Boalsburg
June 8, 2006 Quarterfinals Altoona 7-3 W Shippensburg
June 5, 2006 First round Methacton 11-4 W Ephrata
June 6, 2005* First round State College 4-8 L Altoona Veterens Stadium
June 3, 2002 First round Conestoga 12-13 L Collegeville
June 11, 1990 Quarterfinals Easton 0-10 (5) L Reading
June 5, 1990 First round Phoenixville 4-3 (9) W West Chester
June 10, 1989 Quarterfinals Northampton 3-4 L Boyertown
June 8, 1989 First round Pennsbury 10-0 W Glen Mills

Notes

  • * Game on June 6, 2005 suspended by rain and completed on June 7, 2005.